Month: October 2010
Judge: Dawn Marie Calo
Show Champions
Champion Original Finish - Zinzaba
Reserve Original Finish - Sunset Acres Foxtrot
Champion Custom/Artist Resin - Lots of Moxie
Reserve Custom/Artist Resin - Braedon
Champion Color - Zum Beispiel
Reserve Color - Braedon
Champion Western Pleasure - Five by Five
Reserve Western Pleasure - Braedon
Champion Western Working - Braedon
Reserve Western Working - Five by Five
Champion Western Games - Q
Reserve Western Games - Zum Beispiel
Champion English Pleasure - Braedon
Reserve English Pleasure - Five by Five
Champion English Over Fence - Braedon
Reserve English Over Fence - Lots of Moxie
Champion Other English - Braedon
Reserve Other English - Five by Five
Champion Driving - Montecristo
Reserve Driving - General Webster
Champion Miscellaneous Performance - Montecristo
Reserve Miscellaneous Performance - Braedon
Grand Champion - Braedon
Reserve Grand Champion - Five by Five
Champion Original Finish - Zinzaba
Reserve Original Finish - Sunset Acres Foxtrot
Champion Custom/Artist Resin - Lots of Moxie
Reserve Custom/Artist Resin - Braedon
Champion Color - Zum Beispiel
Reserve Color - Braedon
Champion Western Pleasure - Five by Five
Reserve Western Pleasure - Braedon
Champion Western Working - Braedon
Reserve Western Working - Five by Five
Champion Western Games - Q
Reserve Western Games - Zum Beispiel
Champion English Pleasure - Braedon
Reserve English Pleasure - Five by Five
Champion English Over Fence - Braedon
Reserve English Over Fence - Lots of Moxie
Champion Other English - Braedon
Reserve Other English - Five by Five
Champion Driving - Montecristo
Reserve Driving - General Webster
Champion Miscellaneous Performance - Montecristo
Reserve Miscellaneous Performance - Braedon
Grand Champion - Braedon
Reserve Grand Champion - Five by Five
BREED
1. OF TRAD/CL PLASTIC MULES (27)
1. Maynard--dst
2. Medal of Freedom - KAH
3. Sargeant--dst
4. Mr Moose -- SRS
5. Miss Yvonne -- SRS
6. Sam--dst
7. Billie--dst
8. Acapella -- JSN
9. Silent Majority - JFW
10. Bunny Rabbit
2. OF LB/SMALLER PLASTIC MULES (34)
1. Amy - SLF
2. Maggie -- RLB
3. Gretchen - SLF
4. Ruby -- RLB
5. Glamour Girl - SDW
6. Gladiola - TY
7. Holle Molle - TY
8. Red Dust--dst
9. Mickie--dst
10. Chasin' Amy -- JSN
3. OF TRAD/CL PLASTIC DONKEYS (14)
1. Jackson - SLF
2. Miss Daisy--dst-
3. Smiley - SDW
4. Chamaca -- JSN
5. Sherman - KAH
6. Pigeonberry -- JSN
7. Muneca -- JSN
8. Edgar Allen Poe -- JSN
9. Dorthea -- JSN
10. Emmylou -- JSN
4. OF LB/SMALLER PLASTIC DONKEYS (34)
1. Sunset Acres Foxtrot - KLM
2. JoJo - JFW
3. Minnie - SLF
4. Vespasian - JFW
5. Tumbleweed--dst
6. Petunia-KS
7. Buford - TY
8. Twix -- SRS
9. Oober Goober Esquire - TY
10. Clarisa-tr
5. OF PLASTIC ZEBRAS (5)
1. Zinzaba - JFW
2. Jett-KS
3. Bamboo-KS
4. Baruti - SLF
5. Zinduli - JFW
6. Akua - SLF
7. Zawada - SLF
8. Bam Bam-KS
9. Monty-KS
10. BVF Mchumba - BVF
6. OF PLASTIC EXOTICS (8)
1. Reginald - JFW
2. Seska -- JSN
3. Wally--dst
4. Askanja - SLF
5. Nicolai -- JSN
6. Pilar-tr
7. Mussorgsky -- JSN
8. Alexandria -- JSN
7. OF TRAD/CL CHINA/RESIN MULES (12)
1. Snotty Dotty -- SRS
2. Zackery - TY
3. Maggie May -- SRS
4. Flibberdegibbit -- SRS
5. Mama He's Crazy -- JSN
6. Max Headroom - KLM
7. Princess Jud-tr
8. Moe - TY
9. John Thomas - tr
10. Solomon -- JSN
8. OF LB/SMALLER CHINA/RESIN MULES (8)
1. Jerico - DW
2. Hannibal-tr
3. B-Flat Boogie -- JSN
4. Mountain Music-tr
5. Rupurt - TY
6 Macho Jack - DW
7 Rugged Rogue - DW
Judges comment … I have a hard time placing Frodo in this class as he is a donkey in my opinion. Mules tails generally resemble that of a horse while donkey tails are like a zebra or other wild ass – short hair down to the tip where they have a switch. Sometimes mules tailed are trimmed at the base a couple inches for a tidy look – but of course Hagen-Renaker exaggerated this on both their older and new mini mules as they would appear to be shaved half down the tail shaft. I believe the Lefton Mule is simply generically mislabeled … even with roached manes you can see the base of where a forelock would be on the H-R mules where donkey do not have forelocks. The Lefton ‘mule’ has no visible remnant of a shaved forelock.
9. OF TRAD/CL CHINA/RESIN DONKEYS (50)
1. Kilasandra - rn
2. LeBrea - JFW
3. LeBria - JFW
4. Freeze My Assets - SRS
5. Quite and Asset - SRS
6. Rocqfert Tosca - JSN
7. Nessa - RN
8. Bartholomew - TY
9. Gidget - CLJ
10. Calabash - SRS10. OF LB/SMALLER CHINA/RESIN DONKEYS (39)
1. Carra - RN
2. Jenny - DST
3. Moab - TY
4. Ocho Rio - TY
5. Almita - JSN
6. Grey Dandy - DW
7. Penny - DST
8. Desmond - RN
9. Markymark - JSN
10. Chiapas - JSN11. OF CHINA/RESIN ZEBRAS (31)
1. Zena - SRS
2. Checkers - MP
3. Gatsby - JSN
4. Pinto - JSN
5. Kruger - JSN
6. Bulawayo - TR
7. Rumplestilskin - JSN
8. KZam - JSo
9. K Binda - JSo
10. Munik -JSN
12. OF CHINA/RESIN EXOTICS (3)
1. Ferus - JSo
2. Arruba - JSN
3. Falstaff - JSN
13. CM TRAD/CL MULES (53)
1. Call me ISH-mule-I-BAH
2. Potpourri - CH
3. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
4. Grits - CH
5. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
6. Jericho - dst
7. Ruby - ch
8. Dandy Dew Drop
9. One and Only - CH
10. Jumping Bean - CH
14. CM SM/SMALLER MULES (11)
1. Bullseye - CH
2. WBP Get Along John - CH
3. Bailey - CH
4. Abby - SLF
5. Juniper Sprig - CH
6. Sequins - MP
7. 508 -CH
8. Freedom Doctor - JSN
9. Shlei Gone Blonde - JSN
10. Raeann - tr
15. CM TRAD/CL DONKEYS (11)
1. Raspberry -CH
2. Chloe - CLJ
3. Crocus Cottage Taffy - JSN
4. Sioux Z Que - DGT
5. Kaibito - CLJ
6. Nemo - CLJ
7. Spunky - JFW
8. Jack Wears Black - CH
9. Tulpe - CH
10. Cedrc - CH
16. CM SM/SMALLER DONKEYS (23)
1. Pandora - GR
2. Dizpatch Ograss - BF
3. Monica - CH
4. Monty - CH
5. Donquehote - JFW
6. Ditz - BF
7. Derdre - SLF
8. Maxine - CH
9. Opal - JSN
10. KLK Spunky Munky - JSN
17. CM ZEBRAS (10)
1. Xisa - CH
2. Xazi - Ch
3. Lilac Rose - CH
4. Penumbra - JSN
5. Dee - DST
6. Zee - DST
7. Zoie - DST
8. Zena - DST
9. Tstse Fly - JSN
10. Mosquito - JSN
18. CM EXOTICS (18)
1. Olivoil - CH
2. Natahsa - CH
3. DeChirico Street - MW
4. Onions - BH
5. Harvey - CH
6. Zamboni - CHe
7. Spyder - JSN
8. Ona - JSN
9. Britta - JSN
10. Gobi - JSN
19. ARTIST RESIN TRAD/CL MULES (23)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Lazarus - SRS
3. Buckwheat - RLB
4. Five by Five - RN
5. Amos - MyP
6. Rodan - SRS
7. Buttercup - CLJ
8. Lima Bean - SRS
9. Walking On - MP
10. Cloud Watching - MP
20. ARTIST RESIN SM/SMALLER MULES (13)
1. Dandelion - SRS
2. Emily - SLF
3. Luz de la Luna - JSo
4. Little Boy Blue - SH
5. Zebulon - TY
6. Betty - SLF
7. Jazz - MyP
8. Harcourt Fenton - JSO
9. David Lee Handsome - MW
10. Autumn Jewel - CH
21. ARTIST RESIN TRAD/CL DONKEYS (17)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. FO Nite Train - SRS
3. Othello - JSN
4. Albuquerque - SRS
5. Galileo - RN
6. O Thaddeus - MW
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Le Enchantress - LPP
9. Brayerhill Don Quixote - SKJ
10. Donovan - RN
22. ARTIST RESIN SM/SMALLER DONKEYS (6)
1. Senator Jack S Phogbound - LPP
2. Marmaduke - TR
3. Eyes Affire - TR
4. Idle Eyes - TR
5. Lazy - SKJ
6. Shlei’s Bashful Bob - JSN
23. ARTIST RESIN ZEBRAS (7)
1. Kaapstad - RR
2. Anika - RN
3. BMR Kikwit - HMc
4. Vrilijkheid - JSN
5. Jelani - RN
6. RMB EloQuince - LPP
7. Cary Grants - LPP
24. ARTIST RESIN EXOTICS (6)
1. Usha - JFW
2. Zum Beispiel - MW
3. Mr. Greeley - CH
4. Radar - CH
5. PPR Rampage - SH
6. The Tigress - LPP
OF CHAMPION LONGEAR – Zinzaba - JFW
RESERVE OF CHAMPION LONGEAR – Sunset Acres Foxtrot - KLM
CM/AR CHAMPION LONGEAR – Lots of Moxie - RN
RESERVE CM/AR CHAMPION LONGEAR - Braedon - RN
COLOR:
25. BAY (24)
1. Lazarus – SRS
2. Tuesday Transformed - CLJ
3. DA Hendrix - CH
4. Albuquerque - SRS
5. Quite and Asset - SRS
6. Max Headroom - KLM
7. Sam - DST
8. Delta Dawn - JSN
9. Amos - MP
10. Mr. Moose - SRS
26. BROWN (23)
1. Le Enchantress - LPP
2. Jojo - JFW
3. Guiness Stout - JFW
4. Vespasian - JFW
5. Petunia - KS
6. Tumbleweed - DST
7. Isabella - JSN
8. Jake - CH
9. Lucha - JSN
10. Marty - CH
27. CHESTNUT ()
1. Dandelion - SRS
2. Sally - CH
3. Sunset Acres Foxtrot - KLM
4. SO Molson Canadien - SRS
5. Truckstop Pappy - MW
6. Jeb - SRS
7. Aretha - JSN
8. Ruby - CH
9. Culpepper - SRS
10. Red Dust - DST
28. BLACK (8)
1. Othello - JSN
2. Fifi - SRS
3. Cadichon - JSN
4. Hawkins - SRS
5. FO Nite Train - SRS
6. Josefina - JSN
7. Don Quixote - SKJ
8. Double Expresso - JSN
29. GREY/WHITE (18)
1. Mama He’s Crazy - JSN
2. Cometa de Lovass - JSN
3. B-Flat Boogie - JSn
4. Sargeant - DST
5. Captain - SRS
6. Autumn Jewel - CH
7. McCredie - JSn
8. Poco - DST
9. Cutacross Shorty - SRS
10. Boomerang - JSN
30. BUCKSKIN/BAY DUN (13)
1. Buttercup - CLJ
2. Falstaff - JSN
3. Tantalus - JSN
4. Lima Bean - SRS
5. Miss Yvonne - SRS
6. Ronny - JFW
7. Wally - DST
8. Mickie - DST
9. Nicolai - JSN
10. Jubal – CH
31. PALOMINO (1)
1. Shlei Gone Blonde (JSN)
32. ROAN (5)
1. Reasons I Cheat - JSN
2. O Thaddeus - MW
3. Birdcatcher - JSn
4. Whiskey Pete - DGT
33. PINTO PATTERN (37)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Crocus Cottage Taffy - JSN
3. Galileo - RN
4. Sioux Z Que - DGT
5. Jack Wears Black - CH
6. Nemo - CLJ
7. Chloe - CLJ
8. Jokers Wild Card - SRS
9. Mr. Bunny - CH
10. The Reverand - JSN
34. APPALOOSA PATTERN (39)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Potpourri - CH
3. Dandy Dew Droop - CH
4. Grits - Ch
5. Festus - Ch
6. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Bullseye - CH
9. DA Murphy’s Law - CH
10. Jackpot - CH
35. GREY DUN (28)
1. Freeze my Assets - SRS
2. Calabash - SRS
3. Rocqfert Tosca - JSN
4. Kaibito - CLJ
5. Prarie Brae Melissa - KLM
6. Prarie Brae Ragtime - KLM
7. Jenny - DST
8. Chiapas - JSN
9. Oprah - JSN
10. Lilliana - JSN
36. RED/ROSE DUN (4)
1. Mussorgsky - JSN
2. Rodan - SRS
3. Moritza - JSN
4. Sweetwater Laverne - JSN
37. WILD DUN (10)
1. Olivoil - Ch
2. Natasha - CH
3. Bailey - CH
4. Ona - JSN
5. Onions - BH
6. Arruba - JSN
7. Cleopatra - JSN
8. Gobi - JSn
9. Bama - CH
10. Maxine - CH
38. BRINDLE (16)
1. Zum Beispiel - MW
2. Mr. Greeley - CH
3. DeChirico Street - MW
4. Kaapstad - RR
5. Spyder - JSN
6. Vrolijkheid - JSN
7. RMB EloQuince - LPP
8. Zamboni - CH
9. Harvey - CH
10. Oklahoma Shuffle - JSN
39. ZEBRA STRIPED (26)
1. Zinzaba - JFW
2. Jett - KS
3. Monty - KS
4. Kruger - JSN
5. Xazi - CH
6. Xisa - CH
7. Zena - SRS
8. Munik - JSN
9. Pinot - JSN
10. Penumbra - JSN
40. OTHER REALISTIC COLOR (5)
1. Rhubarb Babe - CH
2. Gatsby - JSN
3. Tsetse Fly - JSN
4. Alexandria - JSN
5. Mosquito - JSN
COLOR CHAMPION: Zum Beispiel - MW
RESERVE COLOR CHAMPION: Braedon - RN
PERFORMANCE:
41. WESTERN PLEASURE (32)
1. Lots of Moxie- RN
2. Five by Five - Rn
3. Braedon - RN
4. Galileo - RN
5. Q - RN
6. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Sha Zaam Man - DST
9. Jericho - DST
10. Silent Majority
42. WESTERN ARENA TRAIL (30)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. Lots of Moxie - RN
4. Braedon - RN
5. Q - RN
6. Silent Majority - JFW
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Kracker Jack - DST
9. Cara Mia - RN
10. Hawkings - SRS
43. WESTERN NATURAL TRAIL (19)
1. Galileo - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Braedon - RN
4. Glamour Girl - SDW
5. Silent Majority - JFW
6. Brother Johnson - SLF
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Cactus Jack - JSN
9. Sha Zaam Man - DST
10. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
44. WESTERN BAREBACK (15)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Q- RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Braedon - RN
5. Jericho - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Brother Johnson - SLF
8. Ginny - DST
9. Silent Majority - JFW
10. Calico Cricket - JSN
45. WESTERN EQUITATION (10)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Galileo - RN
4. Jericho - DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Brother Johnson - SLF
8. Ginny - DST
9. Miss Daisy - DST
10.
46. WESTERN SHOWMANSHIP (16)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. Q - RN
3. Five by Five - RN
4. Calico Cricket - JSN
5. Jericho - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Miss Daisy - DST
8. Ginny - DST
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Leopold - SLF
47. WESTERN RIDING (11)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
4. Sha Zaam Man - DST
5. Hawkins - SRS
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Daniel - BAH
8. Calico Cricket - JSN
9. Ginny - DST
10. Brother Johnson - SLF
WESTERN PLEASURE CHAMPION - Five by Five - RN
RESERVE WESTERN PLEASURE CHAMPION – Braedon - RN
48. CUTTING (16)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
3. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
4. Cranky Hannah - JSN
5. Calico Cricket - JSN
6. John Thomas - TR
7. Sha Zaam Man - DST
8. Daniel - BAH
9. Brother Johnson - SLF
10. Ginny - DST
49. ROPING (12)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sam - RN
3. Cranky Hannah - JSN
4. Sha Zaam Man - DST
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. Princess Jud - TR
7. JR - TR
8. Daniel - BAH
9. Kenton - TR
10. Calico Cricket - JSN
50. REINING (12)
1. Sam - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. Cranky Hannah - JSN
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Ginny - DST
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Cactus Jack - JSN
51. OTHER STOCK WORK (9)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Q - RN
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Sam - RN
6. Cranky Hannah - JSN
7. Cactus Jack - JSN
8. Sha Zaam Man - DST
9. Mountain Music - TR
WESTERN WORKING CHAMPION – Braedon - RN
RESERVE WESTERN WORKING CHAMPION - Five by Five - RN
52. BARREL RACING (9)
1. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Kracker Jack - DST
4. Cactus Jack - JSN
5. Hannibal - TR
6. Ginny - DST
7. Cranky Hannah - JSN
8. Brother Johnson - SLF
9. John Thomas - TR
53. POLE BENDING (9)
1. Sha Zaam Man - DST
2. Sam - RN
3. Daniel - BAH
4. Cactus Jack - JSN
5. Cranky Hannah - JSN
6. Hannibal - TR
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Ginny - DST
9. Brother Johnson - SLF
54. DOLLAR BAREBACK (6)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Kracker Jack - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Sha Zaam Man - DST
6. Miss Daisy - DST
55. OTHER WESTERN SPEED GAMES (15)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. Corona - RN
3. Galileo - RN
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Cranky Hannah - JSN
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Braedon - RN
8. Five by Five - RN
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Kracker jack - DST
56. OTHER WESTERN NON-SPEED GAMES (10)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Ginny- DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Soolaimion - TR
7. John Thomas - TR
8. Mountain Music - TR
9. Rematch - TR
10. Miss Daisy - DST
57. OTHER WESTERN PERFORMANCE (16)
1. Q - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. Montecristo - RN
4. Corona - RN
5. Johnny Appleseed - RN
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Sam - RN
8. Brother Johnson - SLF
9. Calico Cricket - JSN
10. Cactus Jack - JSN
57a. ZEBRA.EXOTIC EXHIBITION (12)
* Please refer to the new rule book- nothing major, but you are required to have a reference link for this class *or* it goes in scene. I judged this without links because this was the first show since the rulebook was instated J
1. Zum Beispiel - MW
2. Zuberi - TR
3. Zuberi - TR
4. Etosha - JSN
5. Safari’s Rose - TR
6. Thana Zarafina - TR
7. Milkduds - JSN
8. Etosha - JSN
9. Thana Zarafina - TR
10. Milkduds - JSN
WESTERN GAME CHAMPION – Q - RN
RESERVE WESTERN GAME CHAMPION – Zum Beispiel - MW
58. ENGLISH PLEASURE (18)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. General Webster - BAH
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Miss Daisy - DST
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Ginny - DST
59. ENGLISH ARENA TRAIL (16)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Montecristo - RN
3. General Webster - BAH
4. Braedon - RN
5. Sha Zaam Man - DST
6. Brother Johnson - SLF
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Kracker Jack - DST
9. Jericho - DST
10. Hawkins - SRS
60. ENGLISH NATURAL TRAIL (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Brother Johnson - SLF
3. Kracker Jack - DST
4. Daniel - BAH
5. Miss Daisy - DST
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Ginny - DST
61. ENGLISH EQUITATION (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Calico Cricket - JSN
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Ginny - DST
62. SADDLESEAT (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Calico Cricket - JSN
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Ginny - DST
63. ENGLISH BAREBACK (10)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Brother Johnson - SLF
4. General Webster - BAH
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Jericho - DST
7. Ginny - DST
8. Calico Cricket - JSN
9. Taco - JSN
10. Miss Daisy - DST
64. ENGLISH SHOWMANSHIP (5)
1. Brother Johnson - SLF
2. General Webster - BAH
3. Ginny - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Miss Daisy - DST
ENGLISH PLEASURE CHAMPION – Braedon - Rn
RESERVE ENGLISH PLEASURE CHAMPION – Five by Five - RN
65. HUNTER (12)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Corona - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
6. General Webster - BAH
7. Brother Johnson - SLF
8. Daniel - BAH
9. Calico Cricket - JSN
10. Ginny - DST
66. JUMPER (6)
1. Miss Daisy - DST
2. Daniel - BAH
3. Rematch - TR
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Ginny - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
67. CROSS-COUNTRY (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. General Webster - BAH
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Calico Cricket - JSN
7. Ginny - DST
68. FOXHUNTING (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. General Webster - BAH
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Ginny - DST
6. Rematch - TR
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
69. STEEPLECHASE (3)
1. Kracker Jack - DST
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
DQ: Ginny (DST) – see judges comments
70. COON JUMPING (21)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. Johnny Appleseed - RN
3. Cranky Hannah - JSN
4. Calico Cricket - JSN
5. Taco - JSN
6. John Thomas - TR
7. Mama He’s Crazy - JSN
8. Princess Judd - TR
9. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
10. Miss Daisy - DST
CHAMPION ENGLISH OVER FENCE - Braedon - RN
RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH OVER FENCE - Lots of Moxie - RN
71. DRESSAGE (10)
1. Braedon - RN
2. General Webster – BAH
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Rematch - TR
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Calico Cricket - JSN
DQ: Danieal – BAH; Brother Johnson - SLF
72. ENGLISH SPEED GAMES (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Miss Daisy - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Taco - JSN
6. Brother Johnson - SLF
7. Daniel - BAH
73. ENGLISH NON-SPEED GAMES (8)
1. Five b Five - RN
2. General Webster - BAH
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Good Golly Miss Molly - JSN
74. OTHER ENGLISH PERFORMANCE (8)
1. Braedon - RN
2. General Webster - BAH
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Ginny - DST
7. Jericho - DST
8. Brother Johnson - SLF
CHAMPION OTHER ENGLISH - Braedon - RN
RESERVE CHAMPION OTHER ENGLISH -Five b Five - RN
75. PLEASURE DRIVING (11)
1. Montecristo - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. WillBillie - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Cara Mia - RN
6. Ginny - DST
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Hawkings - SRS
9. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
10. Bouillabaisse Waltz - JSN
76. DRAFT DRIVING (3)
1. WillBillie - DST
2. Jericho - DST
3. Holy Moses - JSN
77. COMPETITIVE DRIVING (10)
1. General Webster - BAH
2. Montecristo - RN
3. WillBillie - DST
4. Cara Mia - RN
5. Miss Daisy - DST
6. Ginny - DST
7. General Webster - BAH
8. Kracker Jack - DST
9. Bouillabaisse Waltz - JSN
10. Good Golly Miss Molly - JSN
78. PULLING (8)
1. Johnny Appleseed - RN
2. Jericho - DST
3. WillBillie - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Bobby - DST
6. Whitie - DST
Judge’s note: I placed this class without DQing any entries – but pulling is a weight/distance competition … some of these entries (the last 4) I think are actually *scene* entries and not true pulling entries.
79. OTHER HARNESS (9)
1. Montecristo - RN
2. WillBillie - DST
3. Ginny - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Jericho - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Good Golly Miss Molly - JSN
8. Princess Jud - TR
DRIVING CHAMPION - Montecristo - RN
RESERVE DRIVING CHAMPION - General Webster - BAH
80. FOAL/YEARLING SHOWMANSHIP (3)
1. Crackerjack Kidd - DST
2. Poco - DST
3. Clovis - JSN
80a. ZEBRA/EXOTIC HISTORICLE/SCENE (1)
1. Etosha - JSN
81. LIBERTY (5)
1. Buckwheat - RLB
2. ZZ - DST
3. Whiskey Pete - DGT
4. Maisie - SLF
5. Happy Jack - DST
Judge’s Note: I placed this class with no DQ’s BUT – none of these entries is an actual liberty performance entry. Maisie is the closest entry … except for the reference that she is being stubborn (donkeys and mules are often falsely referred to as stubborn when in fact they are simply smarter than horses when it comes to not overworking themselves or doing something more dangerous and unsure-footed than they can handle – its not really stubbornness at all!). I think the showers misunderstood "liberty" to mean without a halter – but when entered in the performance division it does refer to the liberty arena performance.
The Liberty Class demonstrates the beauty and elegance of the style of movement that is natural to the particular equine. Some equines may gallop wildly, buck, and rear, while others may go through various gaits including the canter. The selection of music should suit the style of the horse. The exhibitor and handler enter the ring with the horse. At the first sound of the music, the halter is removed by the exhibitor and the horse runs "free" in the arena demonstrating various gaits, or just trotting to the music. The exhibitor’s musical choice should be taped to end at exactly one and a half minutes. The exhibitor has exactly two minutes to catch and halter the horse. A handler may assist the exhibitor in the ring to keep the horse in motion but may not catch or halter the horse. Neither the exhibitor or the handler may touch the horse in any way during the performance. Shakers and whips are allowed but the must not touch the horse. Baiting to catch the horse is not permitted.
Here's a more elaborate and detailed description which really paints a picture:
http://www.blackdraft.com/libertyclass.htm
And a link to a Youtube video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvcCgYk-PiQ&feature=related
82. STALLION/GET (2)
1. Ralph & Mazie - SLf
2. Perry Mason – TR
83. MARE/PRODUCE (13)
1. Zawada & Akua - SLf
2. Mary & Maisie - SLF
3. Bamboo - KS
4. Jennypen - DST
5. DeeZee - DST
6. ZZ - DST
7. Prarie Brae Melissa & Prarie Brae Bear Hug - KLM
8. Thana Zartina - TR
9. Etosha & Tchaikovsky - JSN
10. Stripesracingstripes - DST
84. COSTUME (14)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Montecristo - RN
3. Krackerjack - DST
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. Milkduds - JSN
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Jericho - DST
9. Ginny - DST
10. Soolaimon - TR
85.MULE HEADSTUDY (24)
1. Fly speck- JFW
2. Buckwheathead - RLB
3. Call Me ISH Mule L - BAH
4. Jericho - DST
5. Emily - SLF
6. General Webster - BAH
7. Ginny - DST
8. Freedom Doctor - JSN
9. Chasin Amy - JSN
10. The Reverend - JSn
86. DONKEY HEADSTUDY (30)
1. Molly- DST
2. Minnie - SLF
3. Jackso - SLF
4. Donquehote – JFW
5. O Thaddeus - MW
6. Calico Cricket - JSN
7. Oprah - JSN
8. Tumbleweed - DST
9. Ralph - SLF
10. Dizpatch Ograss - BF
87. ZEBRA HEADSTUDY (12)
1. Zinabah - JFW
2. Zawada - SLF
3. Akua - SLF
4. Zinduli - JFW
5. Baruti - SLF
6. Zoie - DST
7. Zee - DST
8. Zena - DST
9. Dee - DST
10. Racing Stripes - DST
88. EXOTIC HEADSTUDY (6)
1. Usha - JFW
2. Spyder - JSN
3. Askanja – SLF
4. Seska - JSN
5. Oklahoma Shuffle - JSN
DQ : Wally – DST (Please see judges notes)
89. PACKING (20)
1. Galileo - RN
2. Montecristo - RN
3. Calico Cricket - JSN
4. Maynard - DST
5. Soolaimon - TR
6. Leopold - SLF
7. Red Dust - DST
8. Charlie Grey - TR
9. Mama He’s Crazy - JSN
10. Kentucky - SDW
90. RANCH/FARM WORK (3)
1. Montecristo - RN
2. Rimrock - JSN
3. Blackberry Kerri - JSN
91. OTHER (8)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. Q - RN
4. General Webster - BAH
5. Leopold - SLF
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Susie - SRS
8. Alburquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
92. TICKLE MY FUNNY BONE (Comical pix) (4)
1. Jackson - SLF
2. Fly Speck - JFW
3. Zombies - SLF
MISC CHAMPION – Montecristo - RN
RESERVE MISC CHAMPION - Braedon - RN
GRAND CHAMPION – Bradeon - RN
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Five by Five - RN
WOW Everyone!! What a huge, fantastic display of amazing longears and exotics ;) The quality and detail in resins and customs and even plastic OFs has come SO far in the past decade for these types of models. Its very exciting really!! I loved seeing some people dust off the old models whose names I recognize from my TMHG days. As the quality and affordability of photography has come so far too – I hope this show will inspire you to reshoot some of those older models who could really turn this show around with some updated photos!! Thanks to Betty for putting this together and for everyone who entered as I really enjoyed each and every photo in here!!
PS – Don’t forget to check out the new rulebook online for the show … it will help clear up some class requirements and explain a couple classes that I think people misunderstood. And don’t forget your zebra performance reference links!!
See you in the showring ;) -Dawn
1. OF TRAD/CL PLASTIC MULES (27)
1. Maynard--dst
2. Medal of Freedom - KAH
3. Sargeant--dst
4. Mr Moose -- SRS
5. Miss Yvonne -- SRS
6. Sam--dst
7. Billie--dst
8. Acapella -- JSN
9. Silent Majority - JFW
10. Bunny Rabbit
2. OF LB/SMALLER PLASTIC MULES (34)
1. Amy - SLF
2. Maggie -- RLB
3. Gretchen - SLF
4. Ruby -- RLB
5. Glamour Girl - SDW
6. Gladiola - TY
7. Holle Molle - TY
8. Red Dust--dst
9. Mickie--dst
10. Chasin' Amy -- JSN
3. OF TRAD/CL PLASTIC DONKEYS (14)
1. Jackson - SLF
2. Miss Daisy--dst-
3. Smiley - SDW
4. Chamaca -- JSN
5. Sherman - KAH
6. Pigeonberry -- JSN
7. Muneca -- JSN
8. Edgar Allen Poe -- JSN
9. Dorthea -- JSN
10. Emmylou -- JSN
4. OF LB/SMALLER PLASTIC DONKEYS (34)
1. Sunset Acres Foxtrot - KLM
2. JoJo - JFW
3. Minnie - SLF
4. Vespasian - JFW
5. Tumbleweed--dst
6. Petunia-KS
7. Buford - TY
8. Twix -- SRS
9. Oober Goober Esquire - TY
10. Clarisa-tr
5. OF PLASTIC ZEBRAS (5)
1. Zinzaba - JFW
2. Jett-KS
3. Bamboo-KS
4. Baruti - SLF
5. Zinduli - JFW
6. Akua - SLF
7. Zawada - SLF
8. Bam Bam-KS
9. Monty-KS
10. BVF Mchumba - BVF
6. OF PLASTIC EXOTICS (8)
1. Reginald - JFW
2. Seska -- JSN
3. Wally--dst
4. Askanja - SLF
5. Nicolai -- JSN
6. Pilar-tr
7. Mussorgsky -- JSN
8. Alexandria -- JSN
7. OF TRAD/CL CHINA/RESIN MULES (12)
1. Snotty Dotty -- SRS
2. Zackery - TY
3. Maggie May -- SRS
4. Flibberdegibbit -- SRS
5. Mama He's Crazy -- JSN
6. Max Headroom - KLM
7. Princess Jud-tr
8. Moe - TY
9. John Thomas - tr
10. Solomon -- JSN
8. OF LB/SMALLER CHINA/RESIN MULES (8)
1. Jerico - DW
2. Hannibal-tr
3. B-Flat Boogie -- JSN
4. Mountain Music-tr
5. Rupurt - TY
6 Macho Jack - DW
7 Rugged Rogue - DW
Judges comment … I have a hard time placing Frodo in this class as he is a donkey in my opinion. Mules tails generally resemble that of a horse while donkey tails are like a zebra or other wild ass – short hair down to the tip where they have a switch. Sometimes mules tailed are trimmed at the base a couple inches for a tidy look – but of course Hagen-Renaker exaggerated this on both their older and new mini mules as they would appear to be shaved half down the tail shaft. I believe the Lefton Mule is simply generically mislabeled … even with roached manes you can see the base of where a forelock would be on the H-R mules where donkey do not have forelocks. The Lefton ‘mule’ has no visible remnant of a shaved forelock.
9. OF TRAD/CL CHINA/RESIN DONKEYS (50)
1. Kilasandra - rn
2. LeBrea - JFW
3. LeBria - JFW
4. Freeze My Assets - SRS
5. Quite and Asset - SRS
6. Rocqfert Tosca - JSN
7. Nessa - RN
8. Bartholomew - TY
9. Gidget - CLJ
10. Calabash - SRS10. OF LB/SMALLER CHINA/RESIN DONKEYS (39)
1. Carra - RN
2. Jenny - DST
3. Moab - TY
4. Ocho Rio - TY
5. Almita - JSN
6. Grey Dandy - DW
7. Penny - DST
8. Desmond - RN
9. Markymark - JSN
10. Chiapas - JSN11. OF CHINA/RESIN ZEBRAS (31)
1. Zena - SRS
2. Checkers - MP
3. Gatsby - JSN
4. Pinto - JSN
5. Kruger - JSN
6. Bulawayo - TR
7. Rumplestilskin - JSN
8. KZam - JSo
9. K Binda - JSo
10. Munik -JSN
12. OF CHINA/RESIN EXOTICS (3)
1. Ferus - JSo
2. Arruba - JSN
3. Falstaff - JSN
13. CM TRAD/CL MULES (53)
1. Call me ISH-mule-I-BAH
2. Potpourri - CH
3. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
4. Grits - CH
5. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
6. Jericho - dst
7. Ruby - ch
8. Dandy Dew Drop
9. One and Only - CH
10. Jumping Bean - CH
14. CM SM/SMALLER MULES (11)
1. Bullseye - CH
2. WBP Get Along John - CH
3. Bailey - CH
4. Abby - SLF
5. Juniper Sprig - CH
6. Sequins - MP
7. 508 -CH
8. Freedom Doctor - JSN
9. Shlei Gone Blonde - JSN
10. Raeann - tr
15. CM TRAD/CL DONKEYS (11)
1. Raspberry -CH
2. Chloe - CLJ
3. Crocus Cottage Taffy - JSN
4. Sioux Z Que - DGT
5. Kaibito - CLJ
6. Nemo - CLJ
7. Spunky - JFW
8. Jack Wears Black - CH
9. Tulpe - CH
10. Cedrc - CH
16. CM SM/SMALLER DONKEYS (23)
1. Pandora - GR
2. Dizpatch Ograss - BF
3. Monica - CH
4. Monty - CH
5. Donquehote - JFW
6. Ditz - BF
7. Derdre - SLF
8. Maxine - CH
9. Opal - JSN
10. KLK Spunky Munky - JSN
17. CM ZEBRAS (10)
1. Xisa - CH
2. Xazi - Ch
3. Lilac Rose - CH
4. Penumbra - JSN
5. Dee - DST
6. Zee - DST
7. Zoie - DST
8. Zena - DST
9. Tstse Fly - JSN
10. Mosquito - JSN
18. CM EXOTICS (18)
1. Olivoil - CH
2. Natahsa - CH
3. DeChirico Street - MW
4. Onions - BH
5. Harvey - CH
6. Zamboni - CHe
7. Spyder - JSN
8. Ona - JSN
9. Britta - JSN
10. Gobi - JSN
19. ARTIST RESIN TRAD/CL MULES (23)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Lazarus - SRS
3. Buckwheat - RLB
4. Five by Five - RN
5. Amos - MyP
6. Rodan - SRS
7. Buttercup - CLJ
8. Lima Bean - SRS
9. Walking On - MP
10. Cloud Watching - MP
20. ARTIST RESIN SM/SMALLER MULES (13)
1. Dandelion - SRS
2. Emily - SLF
3. Luz de la Luna - JSo
4. Little Boy Blue - SH
5. Zebulon - TY
6. Betty - SLF
7. Jazz - MyP
8. Harcourt Fenton - JSO
9. David Lee Handsome - MW
10. Autumn Jewel - CH
21. ARTIST RESIN TRAD/CL DONKEYS (17)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. FO Nite Train - SRS
3. Othello - JSN
4. Albuquerque - SRS
5. Galileo - RN
6. O Thaddeus - MW
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Le Enchantress - LPP
9. Brayerhill Don Quixote - SKJ
10. Donovan - RN
22. ARTIST RESIN SM/SMALLER DONKEYS (6)
1. Senator Jack S Phogbound - LPP
2. Marmaduke - TR
3. Eyes Affire - TR
4. Idle Eyes - TR
5. Lazy - SKJ
6. Shlei’s Bashful Bob - JSN
23. ARTIST RESIN ZEBRAS (7)
1. Kaapstad - RR
2. Anika - RN
3. BMR Kikwit - HMc
4. Vrilijkheid - JSN
5. Jelani - RN
6. RMB EloQuince - LPP
7. Cary Grants - LPP
24. ARTIST RESIN EXOTICS (6)
1. Usha - JFW
2. Zum Beispiel - MW
3. Mr. Greeley - CH
4. Radar - CH
5. PPR Rampage - SH
6. The Tigress - LPP
OF CHAMPION LONGEAR – Zinzaba - JFW
RESERVE OF CHAMPION LONGEAR – Sunset Acres Foxtrot - KLM
CM/AR CHAMPION LONGEAR – Lots of Moxie - RN
RESERVE CM/AR CHAMPION LONGEAR - Braedon - RN
COLOR:
25. BAY (24)
1. Lazarus – SRS
2. Tuesday Transformed - CLJ
3. DA Hendrix - CH
4. Albuquerque - SRS
5. Quite and Asset - SRS
6. Max Headroom - KLM
7. Sam - DST
8. Delta Dawn - JSN
9. Amos - MP
10. Mr. Moose - SRS
26. BROWN (23)
1. Le Enchantress - LPP
2. Jojo - JFW
3. Guiness Stout - JFW
4. Vespasian - JFW
5. Petunia - KS
6. Tumbleweed - DST
7. Isabella - JSN
8. Jake - CH
9. Lucha - JSN
10. Marty - CH
27. CHESTNUT ()
1. Dandelion - SRS
2. Sally - CH
3. Sunset Acres Foxtrot - KLM
4. SO Molson Canadien - SRS
5. Truckstop Pappy - MW
6. Jeb - SRS
7. Aretha - JSN
8. Ruby - CH
9. Culpepper - SRS
10. Red Dust - DST
28. BLACK (8)
1. Othello - JSN
2. Fifi - SRS
3. Cadichon - JSN
4. Hawkins - SRS
5. FO Nite Train - SRS
6. Josefina - JSN
7. Don Quixote - SKJ
8. Double Expresso - JSN
29. GREY/WHITE (18)
1. Mama He’s Crazy - JSN
2. Cometa de Lovass - JSN
3. B-Flat Boogie - JSn
4. Sargeant - DST
5. Captain - SRS
6. Autumn Jewel - CH
7. McCredie - JSn
8. Poco - DST
9. Cutacross Shorty - SRS
10. Boomerang - JSN
30. BUCKSKIN/BAY DUN (13)
1. Buttercup - CLJ
2. Falstaff - JSN
3. Tantalus - JSN
4. Lima Bean - SRS
5. Miss Yvonne - SRS
6. Ronny - JFW
7. Wally - DST
8. Mickie - DST
9. Nicolai - JSN
10. Jubal – CH
31. PALOMINO (1)
1. Shlei Gone Blonde (JSN)
32. ROAN (5)
1. Reasons I Cheat - JSN
2. O Thaddeus - MW
3. Birdcatcher - JSn
4. Whiskey Pete - DGT
33. PINTO PATTERN (37)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Crocus Cottage Taffy - JSN
3. Galileo - RN
4. Sioux Z Que - DGT
5. Jack Wears Black - CH
6. Nemo - CLJ
7. Chloe - CLJ
8. Jokers Wild Card - SRS
9. Mr. Bunny - CH
10. The Reverand - JSN
34. APPALOOSA PATTERN (39)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Potpourri - CH
3. Dandy Dew Droop - CH
4. Grits - Ch
5. Festus - Ch
6. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Bullseye - CH
9. DA Murphy’s Law - CH
10. Jackpot - CH
35. GREY DUN (28)
1. Freeze my Assets - SRS
2. Calabash - SRS
3. Rocqfert Tosca - JSN
4. Kaibito - CLJ
5. Prarie Brae Melissa - KLM
6. Prarie Brae Ragtime - KLM
7. Jenny - DST
8. Chiapas - JSN
9. Oprah - JSN
10. Lilliana - JSN
36. RED/ROSE DUN (4)
1. Mussorgsky - JSN
2. Rodan - SRS
3. Moritza - JSN
4. Sweetwater Laverne - JSN
37. WILD DUN (10)
1. Olivoil - Ch
2. Natasha - CH
3. Bailey - CH
4. Ona - JSN
5. Onions - BH
6. Arruba - JSN
7. Cleopatra - JSN
8. Gobi - JSn
9. Bama - CH
10. Maxine - CH
38. BRINDLE (16)
1. Zum Beispiel - MW
2. Mr. Greeley - CH
3. DeChirico Street - MW
4. Kaapstad - RR
5. Spyder - JSN
6. Vrolijkheid - JSN
7. RMB EloQuince - LPP
8. Zamboni - CH
9. Harvey - CH
10. Oklahoma Shuffle - JSN
39. ZEBRA STRIPED (26)
1. Zinzaba - JFW
2. Jett - KS
3. Monty - KS
4. Kruger - JSN
5. Xazi - CH
6. Xisa - CH
7. Zena - SRS
8. Munik - JSN
9. Pinot - JSN
10. Penumbra - JSN
40. OTHER REALISTIC COLOR (5)
1. Rhubarb Babe - CH
2. Gatsby - JSN
3. Tsetse Fly - JSN
4. Alexandria - JSN
5. Mosquito - JSN
COLOR CHAMPION: Zum Beispiel - MW
RESERVE COLOR CHAMPION: Braedon - RN
PERFORMANCE:
41. WESTERN PLEASURE (32)
1. Lots of Moxie- RN
2. Five by Five - Rn
3. Braedon - RN
4. Galileo - RN
5. Q - RN
6. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Sha Zaam Man - DST
9. Jericho - DST
10. Silent Majority
42. WESTERN ARENA TRAIL (30)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. Lots of Moxie - RN
4. Braedon - RN
5. Q - RN
6. Silent Majority - JFW
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Kracker Jack - DST
9. Cara Mia - RN
10. Hawkings - SRS
43. WESTERN NATURAL TRAIL (19)
1. Galileo - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Braedon - RN
4. Glamour Girl - SDW
5. Silent Majority - JFW
6. Brother Johnson - SLF
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Cactus Jack - JSN
9. Sha Zaam Man - DST
10. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
44. WESTERN BAREBACK (15)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Q- RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Braedon - RN
5. Jericho - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Brother Johnson - SLF
8. Ginny - DST
9. Silent Majority - JFW
10. Calico Cricket - JSN
45. WESTERN EQUITATION (10)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Galileo - RN
4. Jericho - DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Brother Johnson - SLF
8. Ginny - DST
9. Miss Daisy - DST
10.
46. WESTERN SHOWMANSHIP (16)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. Q - RN
3. Five by Five - RN
4. Calico Cricket - JSN
5. Jericho - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Miss Daisy - DST
8. Ginny - DST
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Leopold - SLF
47. WESTERN RIDING (11)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
4. Sha Zaam Man - DST
5. Hawkins - SRS
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Daniel - BAH
8. Calico Cricket - JSN
9. Ginny - DST
10. Brother Johnson - SLF
WESTERN PLEASURE CHAMPION - Five by Five - RN
RESERVE WESTERN PLEASURE CHAMPION – Braedon - RN
48. CUTTING (16)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
3. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
4. Cranky Hannah - JSN
5. Calico Cricket - JSN
6. John Thomas - TR
7. Sha Zaam Man - DST
8. Daniel - BAH
9. Brother Johnson - SLF
10. Ginny - DST
49. ROPING (12)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sam - RN
3. Cranky Hannah - JSN
4. Sha Zaam Man - DST
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. Princess Jud - TR
7. JR - TR
8. Daniel - BAH
9. Kenton - TR
10. Calico Cricket - JSN
50. REINING (12)
1. Sam - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. Cranky Hannah - JSN
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Ginny - DST
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Cactus Jack - JSN
51. OTHER STOCK WORK (9)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Q - RN
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Sam - RN
6. Cranky Hannah - JSN
7. Cactus Jack - JSN
8. Sha Zaam Man - DST
9. Mountain Music - TR
WESTERN WORKING CHAMPION – Braedon - RN
RESERVE WESTERN WORKING CHAMPION - Five by Five - RN
52. BARREL RACING (9)
1. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Kracker Jack - DST
4. Cactus Jack - JSN
5. Hannibal - TR
6. Ginny - DST
7. Cranky Hannah - JSN
8. Brother Johnson - SLF
9. John Thomas - TR
53. POLE BENDING (9)
1. Sha Zaam Man - DST
2. Sam - RN
3. Daniel - BAH
4. Cactus Jack - JSN
5. Cranky Hannah - JSN
6. Hannibal - TR
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Ginny - DST
9. Brother Johnson - SLF
54. DOLLAR BAREBACK (6)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Kracker Jack - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Sha Zaam Man - DST
6. Miss Daisy - DST
55. OTHER WESTERN SPEED GAMES (15)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. Corona - RN
3. Galileo - RN
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Cranky Hannah - JSN
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Braedon - RN
8. Five by Five - RN
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Kracker jack - DST
56. OTHER WESTERN NON-SPEED GAMES (10)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Ginny- DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Soolaimion - TR
7. John Thomas - TR
8. Mountain Music - TR
9. Rematch - TR
10. Miss Daisy - DST
57. OTHER WESTERN PERFORMANCE (16)
1. Q - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. Montecristo - RN
4. Corona - RN
5. Johnny Appleseed - RN
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Sam - RN
8. Brother Johnson - SLF
9. Calico Cricket - JSN
10. Cactus Jack - JSN
57a. ZEBRA.EXOTIC EXHIBITION (12)
* Please refer to the new rule book- nothing major, but you are required to have a reference link for this class *or* it goes in scene. I judged this without links because this was the first show since the rulebook was instated J
1. Zum Beispiel - MW
2. Zuberi - TR
3. Zuberi - TR
4. Etosha - JSN
5. Safari’s Rose - TR
6. Thana Zarafina - TR
7. Milkduds - JSN
8. Etosha - JSN
9. Thana Zarafina - TR
10. Milkduds - JSN
WESTERN GAME CHAMPION – Q - RN
RESERVE WESTERN GAME CHAMPION – Zum Beispiel - MW
58. ENGLISH PLEASURE (18)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Braedon - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. General Webster - BAH
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Miss Daisy - DST
9. Daniel - BAH
10. Ginny - DST
59. ENGLISH ARENA TRAIL (16)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Montecristo - RN
3. General Webster - BAH
4. Braedon - RN
5. Sha Zaam Man - DST
6. Brother Johnson - SLF
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Kracker Jack - DST
9. Jericho - DST
10. Hawkins - SRS
60. ENGLISH NATURAL TRAIL (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Brother Johnson - SLF
3. Kracker Jack - DST
4. Daniel - BAH
5. Miss Daisy - DST
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Ginny - DST
61. ENGLISH EQUITATION (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Calico Cricket - JSN
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Ginny - DST
62. SADDLESEAT (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Five by Five - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Calico Cricket - JSN
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Ginny - DST
63. ENGLISH BAREBACK (10)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Brother Johnson - SLF
4. General Webster - BAH
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Jericho - DST
7. Ginny - DST
8. Calico Cricket - JSN
9. Taco - JSN
10. Miss Daisy - DST
64. ENGLISH SHOWMANSHIP (5)
1. Brother Johnson - SLF
2. General Webster - BAH
3. Ginny - DST
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Miss Daisy - DST
ENGLISH PLEASURE CHAMPION – Braedon - Rn
RESERVE ENGLISH PLEASURE CHAMPION – Five by Five - RN
65. HUNTER (12)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Corona - RN
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
6. General Webster - BAH
7. Brother Johnson - SLF
8. Daniel - BAH
9. Calico Cricket - JSN
10. Ginny - DST
66. JUMPER (6)
1. Miss Daisy - DST
2. Daniel - BAH
3. Rematch - TR
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Ginny - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
67. CROSS-COUNTRY (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. General Webster - BAH
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Calico Cricket - JSN
7. Ginny - DST
68. FOXHUNTING (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. General Webster - BAH
4. Kracker Jack - DST
5. Ginny - DST
6. Rematch - TR
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
69. STEEPLECHASE (3)
1. Kracker Jack - DST
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
DQ: Ginny (DST) – see judges comments
70. COON JUMPING (21)
1. Lots of Moxie - RN
2. Johnny Appleseed - RN
3. Cranky Hannah - JSN
4. Calico Cricket - JSN
5. Taco - JSN
6. John Thomas - TR
7. Mama He’s Crazy - JSN
8. Princess Judd - TR
9. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
10. Miss Daisy - DST
CHAMPION ENGLISH OVER FENCE - Braedon - RN
RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH OVER FENCE - Lots of Moxie - RN
71. DRESSAGE (10)
1. Braedon - RN
2. General Webster – BAH
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Rematch - TR
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Cowboy Curtis - SRS
8. Calico Cricket - JSN
DQ: Danieal – BAH; Brother Johnson - SLF
72. ENGLISH SPEED GAMES (7)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Sha Zaam Man - DST
3. Miss Daisy - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Taco - JSN
6. Brother Johnson - SLF
7. Daniel - BAH
73. ENGLISH NON-SPEED GAMES (8)
1. Five b Five - RN
2. General Webster - BAH
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Ginny - DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Miss Daisy - DST
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Good Golly Miss Molly - JSN
74. OTHER ENGLISH PERFORMANCE (8)
1. Braedon - RN
2. General Webster - BAH
3. Sha Zaam Man - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Kracker Jack - DST
6. Ginny - DST
7. Jericho - DST
8. Brother Johnson - SLF
CHAMPION OTHER ENGLISH - Braedon - RN
RESERVE CHAMPION OTHER ENGLISH -Five b Five - RN
75. PLEASURE DRIVING (11)
1. Montecristo - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. WillBillie - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Cara Mia - RN
6. Ginny - DST
7. Kracker Jack - DST
8. Hawkings - SRS
9. Albuquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
10. Bouillabaisse Waltz - JSN
76. DRAFT DRIVING (3)
1. WillBillie - DST
2. Jericho - DST
3. Holy Moses - JSN
77. COMPETITIVE DRIVING (10)
1. General Webster - BAH
2. Montecristo - RN
3. WillBillie - DST
4. Cara Mia - RN
5. Miss Daisy - DST
6. Ginny - DST
7. General Webster - BAH
8. Kracker Jack - DST
9. Bouillabaisse Waltz - JSN
10. Good Golly Miss Molly - JSN
78. PULLING (8)
1. Johnny Appleseed - RN
2. Jericho - DST
3. WillBillie - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Bobby - DST
6. Whitie - DST
Judge’s note: I placed this class without DQing any entries – but pulling is a weight/distance competition … some of these entries (the last 4) I think are actually *scene* entries and not true pulling entries.
79. OTHER HARNESS (9)
1. Montecristo - RN
2. WillBillie - DST
3. Ginny - DST
4. Miss Daisy - DST
5. Jericho - DST
6. Kracker Jack - DST
7. Good Golly Miss Molly - JSN
8. Princess Jud - TR
DRIVING CHAMPION - Montecristo - RN
RESERVE DRIVING CHAMPION - General Webster - BAH
80. FOAL/YEARLING SHOWMANSHIP (3)
1. Crackerjack Kidd - DST
2. Poco - DST
3. Clovis - JSN
80a. ZEBRA/EXOTIC HISTORICLE/SCENE (1)
1. Etosha - JSN
81. LIBERTY (5)
1. Buckwheat - RLB
2. ZZ - DST
3. Whiskey Pete - DGT
4. Maisie - SLF
5. Happy Jack - DST
Judge’s Note: I placed this class with no DQ’s BUT – none of these entries is an actual liberty performance entry. Maisie is the closest entry … except for the reference that she is being stubborn (donkeys and mules are often falsely referred to as stubborn when in fact they are simply smarter than horses when it comes to not overworking themselves or doing something more dangerous and unsure-footed than they can handle – its not really stubbornness at all!). I think the showers misunderstood "liberty" to mean without a halter – but when entered in the performance division it does refer to the liberty arena performance.
The Liberty Class demonstrates the beauty and elegance of the style of movement that is natural to the particular equine. Some equines may gallop wildly, buck, and rear, while others may go through various gaits including the canter. The selection of music should suit the style of the horse. The exhibitor and handler enter the ring with the horse. At the first sound of the music, the halter is removed by the exhibitor and the horse runs "free" in the arena demonstrating various gaits, or just trotting to the music. The exhibitor’s musical choice should be taped to end at exactly one and a half minutes. The exhibitor has exactly two minutes to catch and halter the horse. A handler may assist the exhibitor in the ring to keep the horse in motion but may not catch or halter the horse. Neither the exhibitor or the handler may touch the horse in any way during the performance. Shakers and whips are allowed but the must not touch the horse. Baiting to catch the horse is not permitted.
Here's a more elaborate and detailed description which really paints a picture:
http://www.blackdraft.com/libertyclass.htm
And a link to a Youtube video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvcCgYk-PiQ&feature=related
82. STALLION/GET (2)
1. Ralph & Mazie - SLf
2. Perry Mason – TR
83. MARE/PRODUCE (13)
1. Zawada & Akua - SLf
2. Mary & Maisie - SLF
3. Bamboo - KS
4. Jennypen - DST
5. DeeZee - DST
6. ZZ - DST
7. Prarie Brae Melissa & Prarie Brae Bear Hug - KLM
8. Thana Zartina - TR
9. Etosha & Tchaikovsky - JSN
10. Stripesracingstripes - DST
84. COSTUME (14)
1. Braedon - RN
2. Montecristo - RN
3. Krackerjack - DST
4. Brother Johnson - SLF
5. Brother Johnson - SLF
6. Milkduds - JSN
7. Calico Cricket - JSN
8. Jericho - DST
9. Ginny - DST
10. Soolaimon - TR
85.MULE HEADSTUDY (24)
1. Fly speck- JFW
2. Buckwheathead - RLB
3. Call Me ISH Mule L - BAH
4. Jericho - DST
5. Emily - SLF
6. General Webster - BAH
7. Ginny - DST
8. Freedom Doctor - JSN
9. Chasin Amy - JSN
10. The Reverend - JSn
86. DONKEY HEADSTUDY (30)
1. Molly- DST
2. Minnie - SLF
3. Jackso - SLF
4. Donquehote – JFW
5. O Thaddeus - MW
6. Calico Cricket - JSN
7. Oprah - JSN
8. Tumbleweed - DST
9. Ralph - SLF
10. Dizpatch Ograss - BF
87. ZEBRA HEADSTUDY (12)
1. Zinabah - JFW
2. Zawada - SLF
3. Akua - SLF
4. Zinduli - JFW
5. Baruti - SLF
6. Zoie - DST
7. Zee - DST
8. Zena - DST
9. Dee - DST
10. Racing Stripes - DST
88. EXOTIC HEADSTUDY (6)
1. Usha - JFW
2. Spyder - JSN
3. Askanja – SLF
4. Seska - JSN
5. Oklahoma Shuffle - JSN
DQ : Wally – DST (Please see judges notes)
89. PACKING (20)
1. Galileo - RN
2. Montecristo - RN
3. Calico Cricket - JSN
4. Maynard - DST
5. Soolaimon - TR
6. Leopold - SLF
7. Red Dust - DST
8. Charlie Grey - TR
9. Mama He’s Crazy - JSN
10. Kentucky - SDW
90. RANCH/FARM WORK (3)
1. Montecristo - RN
2. Rimrock - JSN
3. Blackberry Kerri - JSN
91. OTHER (8)
1. Five by Five - RN
2. Galileo - RN
3. Q - RN
4. General Webster - BAH
5. Leopold - SLF
6. Sha Zaam Man - DST
7. Susie - SRS
8. Alburquerque Sauerkraut - SRS
92. TICKLE MY FUNNY BONE (Comical pix) (4)
1. Jackson - SLF
2. Fly Speck - JFW
3. Zombies - SLF
MISC CHAMPION – Montecristo - RN
RESERVE MISC CHAMPION - Braedon - RN
GRAND CHAMPION – Bradeon - RN
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Five by Five - RN
WOW Everyone!! What a huge, fantastic display of amazing longears and exotics ;) The quality and detail in resins and customs and even plastic OFs has come SO far in the past decade for these types of models. Its very exciting really!! I loved seeing some people dust off the old models whose names I recognize from my TMHG days. As the quality and affordability of photography has come so far too – I hope this show will inspire you to reshoot some of those older models who could really turn this show around with some updated photos!! Thanks to Betty for putting this together and for everyone who entered as I really enjoyed each and every photo in here!!
PS – Don’t forget to check out the new rulebook online for the show … it will help clear up some class requirements and explain a couple classes that I think people misunderstood. And don’t forget your zebra performance reference links!!
See you in the showring ;) -Dawn